@esmukltd Instagram Feed

Exhibition Stand Manufacturers Ltd, Unit C5 Liberty House, West Mill, Gravesend, DA11 0DL

© 2017 ESM Ltd

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

 

Exhibition Stands Manufacturers Ltd (t/a ESM) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

1.     Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

2.     Who are we?

ESM is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Unit C5, West Mill, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0DL, UK. For all data matters contact Mr Paul Eames on 01474 536360.

ESM are responsible for data collection, manual processing and the protection of personal information and will make the following information available to its data subjects (the individual to whom the data relates) on request, so far as reasonably practicable or when legally obliged to do so:

What information is being collected, who collects it, how it is collected, how it will be used, who it will be shared with, how it is protected, what will be the effect of this on the individuals concerned and if the intended use is likely to cause individuals to object or complain.

 

3.     The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To administer our core business functions To process orders, requests and invoices To provide customer services and support

To inform you of new products and services, news, events or activities.

 

4.     The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Personal data – Company name, contact names, contact address, e-mail address, telephone number, information related to a project to enable us to provide our services.

5.  What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Personal data (article 6 of GDPR) - Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

 

6.     Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with suppliers and delivery companies which may be required to undertake services to fulfill this contract, payment processors to enable you to make payments for our products and services and where we may have legal obligation to do so upon a properly made request from an official body.

 

7.     How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your information whilst you undertake business with us, for the duration of a business solvency and sometimes for a longer period, depending on whether there are legal or regulatory reasons for doing so.

This is with the exception of whether any request is made to withdraw consent in part or in full.

 

8.     Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract and provide you the goods and services required.

 

9.     Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • he right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

Your data is stored in the United Kingdom. Your personal data will not be transferred to a country outside of the EEA.

 

11. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.


12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

14. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Paul Eames on 01474 536360.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.